a)      LITERARY  CLUB   -     Mr. Sabu Jose, PGT (English)
                                            Mr. Mohamed Rashid Khan TGT (English)
                                            Mr. Girish, TGT (Eng)

o       Display of self composed poems and stories etc.
o
       Elocutions
o
       Debates
o
       Essay Writing Competition
o
       Extempore
o
       Poem Recitation
o
       Dumbsherads
o
       Word Power
o
       Calligraphy
o
       Quiz
o
       Cross word Puzzles
o
       Storey telling and writing
o
       Writing Captions
o
       Writing Rhymed Quatrains
o
       Making Advertisements

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

b)      HINDI  CLUB   Mr. Baswaraj Randive, PGT (Hindi)           
                              Mr.Sanjeev Injal, TGT (Hindi)
                              Mr.Ajaykumar, TGT (Hindi)

o       Celebration of International World Environmental Day
o
       Celebration of Hindi Fortnight
o
       Hindi Katha Lekhan
o
       Hindi Kavitha Lekhan
o
       Nibandh Lekhan

 

 

 

 

 

c)      KANNADA  CLUB       - Mr. Pandurangappa, TGT(Kan) 
                                      - Mr. C.G. Challal, TGT (Kan)

o       Vachan Gayan/Opening of Kannada Club
o
       Praband Lekhan, Charcha Saparde
o
       Halegannada Kavya Vachan, Calligraphy
o
       Inter high school Bhavageethe Sparde (Taluka Level)
o
       Rasprashne (Quiz)          
o
       Kathe Heluvdu, Speaking in Pure Kannda

 

 

 

 

 

 

d)      MATHEMATICS  CLUB  - Mrs. Vijayalakshmi B. TGT (Maths)                  
                          
                    Mr. Vijayapal Singh Saini. TGT (Maths)


o       Coaching for Maths Olympiad and other competitive exams.
o
       Mathematical Clinic
o
       Mathematical diagnostic Corner
o
       Mathematics Exhibition
o
       Practice on Vedic Mathematics
o
       Display of some information relating to mathematics, puzzles etc on the
          Mathematics Bulletin board.
o
       Preparation of exhibits for Exhibition.
o
       NTSE coaching for Class X Students
o
       Memory testing quiz competition monthly.
o
       Mathematics race competition for Junior and Senior Students

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

e)      SCIENCE  CLUB              - Mrs. Maya Hegde, PGT (Bio)
                                          
  - Mrs.Anbu Santana Mari PGT (Physics)
                                             - Ms. Sarita Mol, PGT Chemistry
                                             - Mr. Suresh Naik, TGT (Sci)

o
       Preparation of transparencies, models, exhibits etc.
o
       Conducting exhibitions, tours and visit the various agricultural farm houses
          and factories.
o
       Celebration of Science day.
o
       Collection of specimens
o
       Junior Laboratory
o
       Maintenance of school laboratory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

f)        SOCIAL SCIENCE CLUB       -Mrs. U. S. Bellary, PGT (Geo)
                                                   
- Ms. Veena. S, TGT (Soc.Sci) (con)


o
       Inauguration of Social Studies Club
o
       Organizing Social Science Exhibitions
o
       Collection of Articles related to current affairs
o
       Dramas on Historical themes
o
       A Short Visit to near by historical sites
o
       Youth Parliament
o
       Social Quiz
o
       Slogan writing on the preservation of heritage
o
       Inviting the local artisans to impart the skills
o
       Clinical Lab for week students in social science

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

g)      SPORTS  CLUB                     - Mr. M S Angadi  , PET (Male)
                                                   - Mrs.Prema S. M, PET (Female)

 
o
       Arranging friendly and inter-house matches in various sports events.
o
       Friendly matches between staff and children’s
o
       Preparation of Play ground in connection with sports and athletics meet.
o
       Coaching for physical display, march past etc during Independence day,
          Republic day and Sports meet.
o
       Training for Vidyalaya Band team.
o
       Conducting the National Physical fitness test (to identify the stars.)
o       Intensive coaching to the selected students (players in connection with local
         sports, rural and NVS sports.)
o       Gymnastic (Floor exercises) and Pyramids
o       To purchase more non consumable equipments to Vidyalaya and fixing the
         parallel bar.
o       Introduction of light apparatus exercises for all classes.
o       Sports club activities like quiz, organizing the function, inter house
          competitions will be conducted as per plan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

h)      COMPUTER  CLUB                Mis. Ramya. K.M - FCSA


o
    Conducting the exhibition of students/teachers project work
o
    Conducting class wise project competitions
o
    Quiz for teachers/ students
o
    Computerizing the students magazines and other students records by the students

 

 

 

 

 

 

i)        ART  CLUB                          - Mr. VeerRaghavan Art Teacher


o             Art Competitions
               
i) General         ii) Specific Subjects      iii) Interschool
o
             Beautification of academic block, mess and campus
o
             Preparation of teaching Aids Physical and computer aided with audio
               visuals and animations

 

 

 

 

j)        MUSIC  CLUB            - Mr. Hemlu Pawar, Music Teacher      


o       Encouraging the students to participate in the various competitions.
o
       Training the children’s to present Cultural show on the eve of various National
         Festivals and other cultural activities.
o
       Conducting competitions on various occasions.
o
       Classical Music
o
       Tribal Songs
o       Light Music

 

 

 

 

 

 

h) NCC & SCOUTS  &  GUIDES               - Mr. H.N. Pawar  , Music Teacher
                                                                   - Mrs. Prema S.M, PET (Female)


       o
       NCC Parade
       o
       Celebrations of Birthday of Mr. Baden Powel
       o
       Weekly scout activities

 

 

 

JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA, HAVERI